Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-CS83-48GT4XS-P 48-Port 1GE RJ45 Layer 3 Managed Access Switch with PoE+

Business systems such as medical care, libraries, exhibition centers, websites and other gigabit access.

Models
Series
Highlight Features
  • Provides multiple network management methods,  achieving simple and easy network maintenance.
  • Provides open and programmable RGOS modular operating system. Basic functions are incorporated into the main version, and c ustom functions are released in app mode, ensuring stability of the basic functions.
  • Rectifies faults related to processes online in seconds, without interrupting network operation.
  • Supports Python that allows applications across platforms.
  • Upgrades and extends functions online to ensure nonstop services.
Sales Enquiry
Features

Layer 3 GE Managed Access Switch
RG-CS83-48GT4XS-P

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and four 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports for flexible networking
PoE+ supported, providing power to powered devices on security hybrid systems and wireless coverage systems

Compact switch, easy to adapt to a variety of environments

Flexible installation

Silence

The switch features user-friendly installation.The full range of unified 220mm sizes can be adapted to a variety of environments.It can be mounted on a wall, on a desk or under a desk.

Dual-boot at the hardware level, Offering
Carrier-class Reliability

Two flash chips used to store boot software to achieve hardware-level boot redundancy,
avoiding switch boot failures due to flash chip faults

10 kV Surge Protection

Industry-leading port surge protection capability.The ports can endure 10 kV surge. The PoE power modules can endure 8 kV surges and non-PoE ones can withstand 6 kV surges, strong protection ability, adaptation to harsh environment.

Ruijie Cloud and Diverse Management Modes
Make Your Business Easy

Ruijie Cloud

Flexible Management Modes

SON, zero touch provisioning to Cloud
Configure VLANs on Ruijie Cloud APP
Monitor switch statistics at anytime anywhere
Ease of maintenance, saving onsite labor and cost

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

Hardware Specifications

RG-CS83-12GT4XS-P

RG-CS83-24GT4XS

RG-CS83-48GT4XS

RG-CS83-24GT4XS-P

RG-CS83-48GT4XS-P

Interface Specifications

Fixed ports

12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

support PoE+

24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

support PoE+

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports

support PoE+

Fan module

1 x fixed fan module

No fan

1 x fixed fan module

1 x fixed fan module

1 x fixed fan module

Power module

1 x fixed power module

1 x fixed power module

1 x fixed power module

1 x fixed power module

1 x fixed power module

Fixed management port

1 x console, and 1 x USB 2.0 port

System Specifications

Packet forwarding rate

78 Mpps

96 Mpps

132 Mpps

96 Mpps

132 Mpps

Switching capacity

104 Gbps

128 Gbps

176 Gbps

128 Gbps

176 Gbps

MAC address table size

16,000

ARP table size

4,000

4,000

4,000

4,000

4,000

Number of IPv4 unicast routes

6,000

Number of IPv4 multicast routes

1,000

Number of IPv6 unicast routes

2,000

Number of IPv6 multicast routes

750

Number of ACEs

Ingress: 1,750

Egress: 800

Number of VSU members

4

4

4

4

4

Dimensions and Weight

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6mm (17.40 in. x 8.66 in. x 1.72 in.)

442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6mm (17.40 in. x 8.66 in. x 1.72 in.)

442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6mm (17.40 in. x 8.66 in. x 1.72 in.)

442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6mm (17.40 in. x 8.66 in. x 1.72 in.)

442 mm x 220 mm x 43.6mm (17.40 in. x 8.66 in. x 1.72 in.)

 Weight

3 kg (6.61 lbs)

3 kg (6.61 lbs)

3 kg (6.61 lbs)

3 kg (6.61 lbs)

3.75 kg (8.27 lbs)

CPU and Storage

CPU

1.0 GHz dual-core CPU

1.0 GHz dual-core CPU

1.0 GHz dual-core CPU

1.0 GHz dual-core CPU

1.0 GHz dual-core CPU

Flash memory

512 MB

512 MB

512 MB

512 MB

512 MB

BootROM

16 MB

16 MB

16 MB

16 MB

16 MB

SDRAM

1 GB

1 GB

1 GB

1 GB

1 GB

Data packet buffer

4 MB

4 MB

4 MB

4 MB

4 MB

Power and Consumption

Maximum power consumption

< 35 W (non-PoE)

< 405 W (PoE full load)

< 25 W

< 40 W

< 35 W (non-PoE)

< 405 W (PoE full load)

< 52 W (non-PoE)

< 460 W (PoE full load)

Maximum output power

409 W

Maximum  PoE output :370W

25 W

40 W

409 W

Maximum  PoE output :370W

460 W

Maximum  PoE output :405W

Rated input voltage

100 V AC to 240 V AC

100 V AC to 240 V AC

100 V AC to 240 V AC

100 V AC to 240 V AC

100 V AC to 240 V AC

Maximum input voltage

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz

Environment and Reliability

MTBF

24.14 years

23.74 years

23.85 years

23.94 years

22.86 years

Primary airflow

Front-to-right and left-to-right airflow

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage temperature

–40°C to +70°C (–40°F to +158°F)

Operating humidity

10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Operating noise

27℃: < 35 dB

< 20 dB

27℃: < 32 dB

27℃: < 35 dB

27℃: < 35 dB

Interface surge protection

Power port: 6 kV(common mode)/8 kV (differential mode)

Communication port: 10 kV

Power port: 6 kV(common mode)/6 kV (differential mode)

Communication port: 10 kV

Power port: 6 kV(common mode)/6 kV (differential mode)

Communication port: 10 kV

Power port: 6 kV(common mode)/8 kV (differential mode)

Communication port: 10 kV

Power port: 6 kV(common mode)/8 kV (differential mode)

Communication port: 10 kV

Coating Conformal

Conformal coating supported (key components only)

Conformal coating supported (key components only)

Conformal coating supported (key components only)

Conformal coating supported (key components only)

Conformal coating supported (key components only)

 

Software Specifications

RG-CS83 Series

Feature

Description

Ethernet switching

Jumbo frame (maximum length: 9,216 bytes)

802.3az EEE

IEEE 802.1Q (4K VLANs)

Voice VLAN

Super-VLAN and private VLAN

MAC address-based VLAN, interface-based VLAN, protocol-based VLAN, and IP subnet-based VLAN

GVRP

Basic QinQ

Selective QinQ

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

ERPS (G.8032)

LLDP/LLDP-MED

IP service

ARP

DHCP client, DHCP relay, and DHCP server

DHCP snooping

DNS

DHCPv6 client, DHCPv6 relay, and DHCPv6 server

DHCPv6 snooping

Neighbor Discovery (ND) and ND snooping

IP routing

Static routing

RIP and RIPng

OSPFv2 and OSPFv3

IPv4 and IPv6 VRF

IPv4 and IPv6 PBR

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, and IGMP proxy

IGMP v1/v2 snooping

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, and PIM-SSM

MSDP

MLD v1/v2

MLD snooping v1/v2

PIM-SMv6 and PIM-SSM v6

ACL and QoS

Standard IP ACLs

Extended IP ACLs

Extended MAC ACLs

Time-based ACLs

Expert-level ACLs

ACL80

IPv6 ACL

ACL redirection

Traffic rate limiting on an interface

Congestion management: RR, SP, WRR, DRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, and SP+WFQ

Congestion avoidance: tail drop

802.1p/DSCP/ToS traffic classification

Eight priority queues per interface

Security

Multiple AAA modes

RADIUS and TACAS+

Interface-based and MAC address-based 802.1x authentication

Web authentication

HTTPS

SSHv1 and SSHv2

Global IP-MAC binding

Port isolation and port security

IP source guard

SAVI

CPP and NFPP

Reliability

REUP, RLDP, DLDP

IPv4 VRRP v2/v3 and IPv6 VRRP

BFD

Link tracing, fault notification, and remote loopback based on 802.3ah (EFM)

Dual-Boot Redundancy

Fan speed adjustment

Fan fault alarm

Device virtualization

Virtual Switching Unit (VSU)

NMS and maintenance

SPAN, RSPAN

sFlow

NTP and SNTP

FTP and TFTP

SNMP v1/v2/v3

RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)

NETCONF

CWMP (TR-069)

gRPC

Cloud and SON

PoE

RG-CS83-12GT4XS-P, RG-CS83-24GT4XS-P, and RG-CS83-48GT4XS-P:

IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at

Warm start

Interface priority

Show More
Resources All Resources
Learn about Products or Solutions
Software and Configuration
Order Information

Order switches, expansion modules, power supply modules, and other components as needed. Before ordering an expansion module or power supply module, please contact our online customer service team for the latest support information about the module.

Model

Description

RG-CS83-12GT4XS-P

12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, PoE power supply, a maximum of 370 W PoE output, and built-in power module

RG-CS83-24GT4XS

24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, and built-in power module

RG-CS83-48GT4XS

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, and built-in power module

RG-CS83-24GT4XS-P

24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, PoE power supply, a maximum of 370 W PoE output, and built-in power module

RG-CS83-48GT4XS-P

48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, PoE power supply, a maximum of 405 W PoE output, and built-in power module

MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

Single-port 1000BASE-SX mini GBIC module (LC connector)

MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

Single-port 1000BASE-LX mini GBIC module (LC connector)

MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

Single-port 1000BASE-LH mini GBIC module (LC connector), supporting a transmission distance of 40 km (24.85 miles)

MINI-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550

Single-port 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC module (LC connector), supporting a transmission distance of 50 km (24.85 miles)

MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

Single-port 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC module (LC connector), supporting a transmission distance of 80 km (24.85 miles)

MINI-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC module, supporting a transmission distance of 100 km (62.14 miles)

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10GE LC module (62.5/125 μm: 33 m (108.27 ft.); 50/125 μm: 66 m (216.54 ft.); transmit for 300 m (984.25 ft.) when modal bandwidth is 2000 MHz * km), applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10GE LC interface module (1310 nm), 10 km (6.21 miles), applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10GE LC interface module (1550 nm), 40 km (24.85 miles), applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-AOC1M

10GE SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 1 m (3.28 ft.), including one cable and two interface modules

XG-SFP-AOC3M

10GE SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 3 m (3.28 ft.), including one cable and two interface modules

XG-SFP-AOC5M

10GE SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 5 m (3.28 ft.), including one cable and two interface modules

Show More
Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.
How would you rate your experience on this page?
Very disatisfying
Very satisfying
If you would like to offer more comment, please type in the textbox below, that would be helpful for the improvement of this page.
Submit
Thank you for your feedback!

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

ติดต่อเรา

ติดต่อเรา

How can we help you?

ติดต่อเรา

Get an Order help

ติดต่อเรา

Get a tech support