Back

Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Home> ผลิตภัณฑ์> สวิตช์> Access Switches>

RG-S2910-48GT4XS-E

48-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch with SFP+

Feature Highlights:

Ruijie RG-S2910XS-E/P is a collection of next-gen Gigabit switches architected for superior security, switch delivers Non-blocking / wire-speed,high performance and outstanding energy efficiency. The series delivers full Gigabit access and unparalleled scalability to 10G performance. With the all-new hardware architecture and Ruijie’s latest RGOS11.X modular operating system, the RG-S2910XS-E/P switches offer larger table capacity, faster hardware processing performance and a better operation experience than anything previous. In addition, the PoE models in various specifications support all downlink ports running on PoE+ and fulfill high bandwidth demand of 10G uplink. The RG-S2910XS-E/P switches guarantee high-density user access and leading aggregation performance with ease.

Feature highlights of RG-S2910XS-E Switch Series:

4 NeverDie High Reliability Technology: NFPP, XCor, VSU, XSurge

Up to 67+ Year MTBF (Mean Time Between Failure)

Lifetime Free Cloud Management

Built-in Layer 3 Routing Support

Power Redundancy Support

 

 
 

อื่นๆ+
RG-S2910XS-E Series New-Generation Efficient and Energy-Saving Switches

Power consumption reduced by 40% compared with similar products

Multi-process modular OS RGOS 11.X developed by Ruijie Networks

SDN features and compliance with OpenFlow 1.3

Switch zero-configuration via TR069

Diverse ports

Secure and Reliable Hardware
and Software

Strict component selection

3-month reliability testing
(concerning high and low temperature tolerance, vibration, electromagnetic interference, power surge, signal tests, etc.)

Hardware and software-level CPU Protection Policy (CPP)

Accurate traffic statistics

Unified management and control of 9 virtualized devices

Multiple Modes Ensuring Easy Management
Creating New Green and Energy-saving Devices

Compared with the RG-S5750-S products with the same configuration, the S2910XS-E reduces power consumption by more than 40% .

Compared with the RG-S2900G-E products with lower configuration, the S2910XS-E reduces power consumption by about 10% .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

RG-S2910-24GT4XS-E

RG-S2910-48GT4XS-E

RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-P-E

RG-S2910C-24GT2XS-HP-E

RG-S2910C-48GT2XS-HP-E

Ports

24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports (non-combo)

48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports (non-combo)

10 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

2 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports (non-combo)

24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE/PoE+)
2 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports (combo)
2 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports (non-combo)

48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE/PoE+)
2 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports (combo)
2 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports (non-combo)

Expansion Slots

N/A

N/A

N/A

2

2

Modular Power Slots

N/A

N/A

N/A

2

2

Fan Slots

Fixed

Fixed

Fanless

Fixed

Fixed

Expansion Modules

N/A

N/A

N/A

M2910-01XS
M2910-01XT
M2910-04XSÛ

M2910-01XS
M2910-01XT
M2910-04XSÛ

Management Ports

1 console port

1 console port

1 console port

1 console port
1 USB 2.0 port

1 console port
1 USB 2.0 port

Switching Capacity

264Gbps

264Gbps

256Gbps

264Gbps

264Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

96Mpps

132Mpps

18Mpps

96Mpps

132Mpps

Max. Number of 10GE Ports

4

4

N/A

4

4

PoE

N/A

N/A

IEEE802.3af and 802.3at power supply standards; Automatic/energy-saving (default) power supply mode; Hot startup and uninterrupted power supply; Port priority; PoE devices support stacking

IEEE802.3af and 802.3at power supply standards; Automatic/energy-saving (default) power supply mode; Hot startup and uninterrupted power supply; Port priority; PoE devices support stacking

IEEE802.3af and 802.3at power supply standards; Automatic/energy-saving (default) power supply mode; Hot startup and uninterrupted power supply; Port priority; PoE devices support stacking

Port Buffer

1.5MB

RAM

512MB

ARP Table

1,000

1,000

500

1,000

1,000

MAC Address

16K

Routing Table Size
(IPv4/IPv6)

500 (IPv4/IPv6)

500 (IPv4/IPv6)

64 (IPv4/IPv6)

500 (IPv4/IPv6)

500 (IPv4/IPv6)

ACL Entries

In: 1,500
Out: 500

In: 1,500
Out: 500

In: 750

Out: N/A

In: 1,500
Out: 500

In: 1,500
Out: 500

VLAN

4K 802.1q VLANs, Port-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, Protocol-based VLAN, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN, QinQ, IP subnet-based VLAN, GVRP, Guest VLAN

QinQ

Basic QinQ, Flexible QinQ, 1:1 VLAN switching, N:1 VLAN switching, 1:N VLAN switching

Link Aggregation

AP, LACP (maximum 8 ports can be aggregated), Cross devices AP, Flow balance

Port Mirroring

Many-to-one mirroring, One-to-many mirroring, Flow-based mirroring, Over devices mirroring, VLAN-based mirroring, VLAN-filtering mirroring, AP-port mirroring, RSPAN, ERSPAN

# RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-P-E supports N:1/1:N port mirroring, Flow-based mirroring

Spanning Tree Protocols

IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, Standard 802.1s MSTP, Port fast, BPDU filter, BPDU guard, TC guard, TC protection, ROOT guard,Spanning Tree Root Guard(STRG)

DHCP

DHCP server, DHCP client, DHCP snooping, DHCP relay, IPv6 DHCP snooping, IPv6 DHCP client, IPv6 DHCP relay,DHCP Snooping Option 82

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) Instances

64

Maximum Aggregation Port (AP)

128

SDN

OpenFlow 1.0 & 1.3

VSU (Virtual Switch Unit)

Support (up to 9 stack members,to ensure the effectiveness of the use, 4 members are recommended* ), Local and distant stacking, Cross-chassis link aggregation in the stack, Stacking via 10G Ethernet ports

# All models support the features above except RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-P-E

Zero Configuration

CWMP(TR069)

L2 Features

MAC, EEE, ARP, VLAN, Basic QinQ, Felix QinQ, Link aggregation, Mirroring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast storm control, IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping, IPv6 MLD Snooping v1/v2,IGMP SGVL/IVGL, IGMP querier, IGMP filter, IGMP fast leave, DHCP, Jumbo frame, RLDP, LLDP, REUP, G.8032 ERPS, Layer 2 protocol tunnel

Layer 2 Protocols 

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ad, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1x, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.1Q (GVRP), IEEE802.1d, IEEE802.1w, IEEE802.1s

IPv4 Features

Ping, Traceroute

IPv6 Features

ICMPv6, IPv6 Ping, IPv6 Tracert, Manually configure local address, Automatically create local address

IPv4 Routing Protocols

Static Routing, RIP, OSPF v1/v2

Basic IPv6 Protocols

IPv6 addressing, Neighbor Discovery (ND), ICMPv6, IPv6 Ping and IPv6 Tracert

IPv6 Routing Protocols

Static routing, RIPng, OSPF v3

G.8032

Support

ACL

Standard/Extended/Expert ACL, Extended MAC ACL, ACL 80, IPv6 ACL, ACL logging, ACL counter, ACL remark, Global ACL, ACL redirect, Time-based ACL, Router ACL, VLAN ACL, Port-Based ACL

QoS

802.1p/DSCP/TOS traffic classification; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR; Input / output port-based speed limit; Port-based traffic recognition; Each port supports 8 queue priorities; flow-based rate limiting with the minimum granularity of 8Kbps,Dynamic QoS

Reliability

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1); RIP GR; ERPS (G.8032); REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol)

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1); RIP GR; ERPS (G.8032); REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol)

RIP GR; ERPS (G.8032); REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol)

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1); RIP GR; ERPS (G.8032); REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol); 1+1 power redundancy; Hot-swappable power module

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1); RIP GR; ERPS (G.8032); REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol); 1+1 power redundancy; Hot-swappable power module

EEE Format

Support IEEE 802.3az standard

Security

Binding of the IP address, MAC address, and port address; Binding of the IPv6, MAC address, and port address; Filter illegal MAC addresses; Port-based and MAC-based 802.1x; MAB; Portal and Portal 2.0 authentication; ARP-check; DAI; Restriction on the rate of ARP packets; Gateway anti-ARP spoofing; Broadcast suppression; Hierarchical management by administrators and password protection; RADIUS and TACACS+;Change of Authorization; AAA security authentication (IPv4/IPv6) in device login management; SSH and SSH V2.0; BPDU guard; IP source guard; CPP, NFPP; Port protection, CoA(RADIUS change of authorization),SCP (Secure Copy)Dynamic ARP Inspection(DAI)

Manageability

SNMPv1/v2c/v3, CLI (Telnet / Console), RMON (1, 2, 3, 9), SSH, Syslog / Debug, NTP / SNTP, FTP, TFTP, Web, SFLOW,HTTP or HTTPS

# RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-P-E supports SNMPv2c, CLI (Telnet / Console), Syslog, RMON (1, 2, 3, 9), Web

 

Hot Patch

Support

Smart Temperature Control

Auto fan speed adjustment; Fan malfunction alerts; Fan status check

# All models support the features above except RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-P-E

 

Smart Power Supply

N/A

N/A

N/A

Support power control and management

Support power control and management

Other Protocols

FTP, TFTP, DNS client, DNS static

Dimensions
(W x D x H)  (mm)

440 × 260 × 43.6

440 × 260 × 43.6

340 × 260 × 44

440 × 320 × 44

440 × 360 × 44

Rack Height

1RU

Weight

≤3.5kg

≤4kg

<2.5kg

5.8kg (gross weight)

6.8kg (gross weight)

MTBF (hours)

 >200K

Lightning Protection on Power Port

Common Mode 6KV/Differential Mode 6KV

Common Mode 6KV/Differential Mode 6KV

Common Mode 6KV/Differential Mode 6KV

Common Mode 4KV/Differential Mode 2K

Common Mode 4KV/Differential Mode 2K

Lightening Protection on Communication Port

Common Mode 6KV

Power Supply

AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 1.5A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Input current range: 0.5A to 0.1A

AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 1.5A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Input current range: 0.8A to 0.5A

AC input:

Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC

Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC

Frequency: 50/60Hz

Rated current: 2A

 

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Input current range: 1.0A to 0.4A

AC power (RG-M5000E-AC500P):
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current range: 7A to 3.5A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Input current range: 3.5A to 2.5A

DC power (RG-M5000E-DC500P):
Rated voltage range: -36V to -72V DC
Rated current: 16.5A

AC power (RG-RG-PA1150P-F):
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 10A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Rated current range: 10A

AC power (RG-M5000E-AC500P):
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current range: 7A to 3.5A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Input current range: 3.5A to 2.5A

DC power (RG-M5000E-DC500P):
Rated voltage range: -36V to -72V DC
Rated current: 16.5A

AC power (RG-RG-PA1150P-F):
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 10A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Rated current range: 10A

Power Consumption 

24W

50W

165W (with 8-port PoE or 4-port PoE+)

850W (with 24-port PoE+)

1700W (with 48-port PoE+)

PoE Power

N/A

N/A

125W

RG-M5000E-AC500P: 370W
RG-M5000E-DC500P: 370W
RG-PA1150P-F: 740W

RG-M5000E-AC500P: 370W
RG-M5000E-DC500P: 370W
RG-PA1150P-F: 740W

Safety Standards

IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1

Emission Standards

EN 300 386, EN 55022/55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90%RH

Storage humidity: 5% to 95%RH

Operating Altitude

-500m to 5,000m

 

 *Future release support

 

Model

Description

RG-S2910-24GT4XS-E

24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports, 4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ Ports (non-combo), AC

RG-S2910-48GT4XS-E

48 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports, 4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ Ports (non-combo), AC

RG-S2910-10GT2SFP-P-E

10 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports, 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP Ports (non-combo), Port 1-8 support PoE/PoE+, AC

RG-S2910C-24GT2XS-HP-E

24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports (PoE/PoE+), 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP Ports (combo), 2 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ Ports (non-combo), 1 USB, 2 Expansion Slots, 2 Modular Power Slots, AC/DC

RG-S2910C-48GT2XS-HP-E

48 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports (PoE/PoE+), 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP Ports (combo), 2 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ Ports (non-combo), 1 USB, 2 Expansion Slots, 2 Modular Power Slots, AC/DC

Optional Accessories

M2910-01XS

1-Port 10G SFP+ Interface Module, for S2910XS PoE models

M2910-01XT

1-Port 10G copper Interface Module, for S2910XS PoE models

M2910-02XS

2-Port 10G SFP+ Interface Module, only for RG-S2910C-24GT2XS-P-E

*M2910-02XT

2-Port 10G copper Interface Module, only for RG-S2910C-24GT2XS-P-E

* Planned for future support

*M2910-04XS

4-Port 10G SFP+ Interface Module, for S2910XS PoE models

* Planned for future support

RG-M5000E-AC500P

AC Power Module, 370W Power Budget for PoE, up to 24 PoE ports or 12 PoE+ ports (only for RG-S2910C-24GT2XS-HP-E and RG-S2910C-48GT2XS-HP-E)

RG-M5000E-DC500P

DC Power Module, -32V to -72V DC input voltage, 370W Power Budget for PoE, up to 24 PoE ports or 12 PoE+ ports (only for RG-S2910C-24GT2XS-HP-E and RG-S2910C-48GT2XS-HP-E)

RG-PA1150P-F

AC Power Module, 740W Power Budget for PoE, up to 48 PoE ports or 24 PoE+ ports (only for RG-S2910C-24GT2XS-HP-E and RG-S2910C-48GT2XS-HP-E)

Mini-GBIC-SX-MM850

1000BASE-SX mini GBIC Transceiver (850nm)

Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1000BASE-LX mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm)

Mini-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm, 40km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 50km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 80km)

Mini-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 100km)

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10GBASE-SR, SFP+ Transceiver, MM (850nm, 300m, LC)

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10GBASE-SR, SFP+ Transceiver (1310nm, 10km, LC)

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10GBASE-SR, SFP+ Transceiver (1550nm, 40km, LC)

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1310-BIDI

Gigabit SFP BIDI Transceiver (TX1310/RX1550, 20km, LC)

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1550-BIDI

Gigabit SFP BIDI Transceiver (TX1550/RX1310, 20km, LC)

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

Gigabit SFP BIDI Transceiver (TX1310/RX1550, 40km, LC)

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

Gigabit SFP BIDI Transceiver (TX1550/RX1310, 40km, LC)

XG-SFP-AOC1M

10GBASE SFP+ Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers) for S2910 and S5750-H Series Switches, 1m

XG-SFP-AOC3M

10GBASE SFP+ Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers) for S2910 and S5750-H Series Switches, 3m

XG-SFP-AOC5M

10GBASE SFP+ Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers) for S2910 and S5750-H Series Switches, 5m

 

 

Up-to-date Processing Chip Ensuring High Performance

High-level integration between the MAC chip and CPU, featuring high stability, high reliability, and low-power consumption

512 MB memory and 256 MB flash memory, preventing internal processing bottlenecks

Flexible Port Types and
On-Demand Expansion

A single device supports a maximum of 24/48 gigabit electrical ports and four 10GE SFP ports, and can support line-rate forwarding.

PoE switches are configured with two multiplexing downlink SFP ports and two fixed 10GE SFP ports, and can be expanded with two 10GE ports to meet flexible expansion requirements.

High-end PoE switches are equipped with USB ports for device upgrades, log backup, and security identification.

Multi-Process and Modular
OS RGOS 11.X

Components (processes) are independent. A breakdown of one component (process) will not affect other components. Compared with non-modular OSs, the possibility of a host reset is reduced by 98%. For example, if the STP component (process) breaks down, the whole device does not reset.

Component (process) faults can be automatically rectified. For example, if the STP component (process) breaks down, only the component (process) instead of the whole device will be automatically restarted and be restored to the normal state for running.

Strict Component Selection for
Optimal Quality

Derating design for all components, ensuring universal quality standards for all products

Power: High-quality power supplies for use in altitudes ranging from –500 m to 5000 m

Fan: Fans with smart speed adjustment to prolong the fan lifespan

Dampproof, dustproof, anti-corrosion, anti-fog, anti-salt fog performance with conformal coating to fit different environment

Stable Device Running,
Always the Foremost of Our Concerns

The hardware and software-level CPU Protection Policy (CPP) and Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP) are combined.

The CPP developed by Ruijie Networks can summarize the quantity of traffic destined for the CPU by category and assign them different priorities to ensure stable CPU running.

Combined with the NFPP, the CPP can effectively prevent various attacks to offer the highest-level protection to the CPU and ensure the normal running of various services, thereby guaranteeing stable running of all devices on the network.

PoE models, On-Demand Service
Management and Control

The PoE models complying with 802.3af and 802.3at standards offer dual modular power supplies, supporting PoE+ on all the downlink ports.

The switch is equipped with a one-click switching button. Press the button to view the status of current communication and power supply.

Power supply to STAs is not interrupted during restart of the HPoE power supply host

VSU Technology
Virtualizes 9 devices into 1 logical

Easy management:
The VSU is regarded as one switch in the network .Administrators can centrally manage all the devices at the same time.

Millisecond failover:
The VSU and peripheral devices connected via the aggregation link. Upon failure event of any device or link, failover to another member link requires only 50 to 200ms.

Exceptional scalability:
The network is hot swappable, any devices leaving or joining the virtualized network cause zero impact on other devices.

 

Standard and Technology Support

IEEE802.3az (EEE) energy-saving technology

Better compatibility with ideal energy-saving effects

Ports switch to low power mode when the Ethernet connection is idle to reduce the TX signal power of ports. When data needs to be forwarded over ports, the ports automatically switch back to the normal operating mode.

Fans with Multi-level Smart
Speed Adjustment

Energy-saving, environmentally friendly, and low noise

Depending on the current fan operating mode, the system automatically sets a default initial rotational speed of the fan. As the ambient temperature changes, the rotational speed of the fan increases or decreases accordingly. The noise can be effectively muted at certain temperature levels, achieving efficient heat dissipation with the lowest noise.

Always Seeking Ways to Boost
Optimization

Energy-saving technologies, no PHY for SFP ports, port sleeping, smart fan speed adjustment……are aimed for energy-saving.

 

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

ติดต่อเรา

ติดต่อเรา

How can we help you?

ติดต่อเรา

Get an Order help

ติดต่อเรา

Get a tech support